daysyView Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your personal privacy.

Valley Electronics AG respects the privacy concerns of the users of this App and has created this Privacy Policy to explain what information is gathered from your visit to, and use of, this App and how such information may be used. Valley Electronics AG respects the privacy concerns of the users of this App and has created this Privacy Policy to explain what information is gathered from your visit to, and use of, this App and how such information may be used. 

Consent to this Privacy Policy.

By using this App, you agree with the terms of our current Privacy Policy as posted in this area of the App. If you do not agree with any term or condition in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide any personal information to this App. If you choose not to provide personal information with the App, you may not be able to access particular areas of the App, enter a sweepstakes or contest, request information, send us email, etc. You may, however, use the App anonymously.

Collection of personal information from daysyView.

The information which we may collect and/or track of daysyView includes, but is not limited to: (1) the home server domain names of users, electronic mail addresses of users, type of mobile phone, operating system of phone and cycle data, (2) the electronic mail addresses of visitors that communicate with us via electronic mail, (3) information knowingly provided by the visitor in online forms, registration forms, surveys, electronic mail, contest entries, and all other online avenues (including demographic and personal profile data), and (4) aggregate and user-specific information on pages that visitors access. All information supplied by the user through this App will be maintained in a secure database by Valley Electronics AG.

How do we use your information?

Personal data collected by us will be used to deliver to you the service requested and may be used for additional reasons including, but not limited to, statistical analysis of users' behavior, product development, content improvement, or customization of the content and layout of this App. 

How do we protect your information?

We have implemented security features to prevent the unauthorized release of, or access to, users’ personal information retained by Valley Electronics AG. A variety of security measures have been established to maintain the safety of your personal information when you use daysyView.  When uploading the data, we use a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems who are required to keep the information confidential.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We will not give, sell, transfer, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties without your permission, unless to: (i) respond to duly authorized information requests of police and governmental authorities; (ii) comply with any law, regulation, subpoena, or court order; (iii) help prevent fraud or to enforce or protect the rights and properties of Valley Electronics AG, its subsidiaries or affiliates; or (iv) protect the personal safety of our employees and third parties on our property.  Notwithstanding the previous, we may permit trusted third parties access to your personal information to the extent such third parties are assisting us in operating this App, conducting our business, or serving you, and have agreed to keep your personal information confidential. Statistical evaluation of anonymized cycle data for product improvement and/or research may also be supported by Valley Electronics AG.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance.

This App is in compliance with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. We do not collect any information from anyone under thirteen (13) years of age. This App and the products and services sold are all directed to people who are at least thirteen (13) years of age or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only.

This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through daysyView and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions.

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our App.

Right to Change Privacy Statement.

Valley Electronics AG regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Changes to the Valley Electronics AG Privacy Policy will be noted on this App so that you can be fully informed about the privacy protections provided. Any change to this Privacy Policy shall be effective as to any visitor that has accepted the website Terms and Conditions before and after the change was made.